Privacy Policy

Introduction

MortgagesForBuyToLet.co.uk is owned and operated by New Wave Financial Services Ltd.

This Privacy Policy sets out how we, New Wave Financial Services Ltd (“New Wave Financial Services Ltd, MortgagesForBuyToLet.co.uk, Mortgages For Buy To Let, this site, we, us, our”), will use your personal data.

What Information Do We Collect?

We may collect, store and use the following data on this website:

  1. Information including, but not limited to your geographical location, web browser, referral source, time on site, page views and other related analytics.
  2. Information submitted by you through web forms on this site, for the purposes of making a mortgage enquiry.

How Do We Collect It?

In common with most websites, this website uses cookies to store information about your visit.

A cookie is a small text file stored on your computer or other electronic device.  The information is sent by our website’s web server to your web browser where it is stored on your computer.

On each subsequent visit or page view, the information stored in the cookie file is sent back to our server from your browser, enabling the server to identify and track the visitor.

Google Analytics

We use google analytics to study anonymised data about visitor’s to this website.

For example, the duration of site visit, whether the visitor is a new or repeat visitor and so on.  Google Analytics utilizes cookies to log this data before presenting it in reports which we study to understand visitor behaviour.

You can opt out of Google Analytics tracking here.

Retargeting

We also use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the website.  This is a common form of online advertising known as remarketing or retargeting.

We’ll typically show these ads to you for a specific number of days (usually 30) after you visit.

The ads may be text or image based, or a combination of the two and are displayed by 3rd party vendors, including Google, on sites across the internet.

You can opt out of these ads here.  For more information on Google’s ad settings click here.

You can read more about Google’s privacy policy at: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

We may also serve retargeting ads to you on Facebook. You can opt out of them through your Ad Settings tab.

How We Use Your Personal Data

The personal data you supply on this website is used for:

  1. Improving the visitor experience through the study of google analytics data (see Cookies above).
  2. Personalising the visitor experience.
  3. Sending you email notifications as specifically requested by you and/or relevant to your mortgage enquiry.
  4. Sending emails and communications for products and services relevant to you.  You will only receive these if you’ve specifically opted in and you can unsubscribe with one click from within each email.  You can also contact us here at any time to opt out.
  5. Show retargeting ads based on previous site visits (see Retargeting above).

Disclosures

We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy.

In addition, we may disclose information about you to the extent that we are required to do so by law in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

We may disclose your personal information in hashed data form to Facebook Inc for advertising purposes. You can review Facebook’s Terms of Service and learn more about hashed data here. https://www.facebook.com/ads/manage/customaudiences/tos.php

Security Of Your Personal Data

Your data is held in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

This website uses secure socket layer (SSL) encryption technology to protect your data.  However, the internet is not a 100% secure medium and we cannot completely guarantee the safety of your data.

We periodically update our privacy policy.  All changes and the date they were made will be posted on this page so please check back from time to time.  We may also notify you of changes by email.

Policy Amendments

This policy was last updated on Sept 12th 2018.

3rd Party Websites

This website may contain links to other websites.  Please note we are not responsible for the behaviour, practices or privacy policies of these sites as they are outside our control.

Updating Your Information

Please contact us if the information you supplied to us has changed as this may have a bearing on the mortgage products available to you.

Your Rights

You have the right to request details of the information we hold about you, and/or have it deleted from our system by contacting us here.

You also have the right to withdraw your consent for us to use the information we hold about you for marketing purposes.  You can either do this by clicking the link inside email we send to you, or via our contact page form.

Read Our Latest Reviews...

If you are using a mobile device please turn to landscape to read them.